THE FRUIT OF THE TREE OF YOUTH
Shea Butter called "African gold" is obtained from Shea nuts, the fruit of a tree, Vitellaria Paradoxa, which grows in Africa and can live up to 300 years. Shea really means "butter tree". This plant is also called Butyrospermun parkii in honor of its discoverer Mungo Park, the Scottish explorer who discovered it at the end of the eighteenth century, on one of his trips along the Niger River. The imposing Shea tree grows wild in Central Africa from Sudan to Senegal to Gambia, in the savannah, along rivers and in the equatorial forest.
The collection of seeds is carried out by women in compliance with natural rhythms and the production of Shea Butter is completely artisanal. Considered sacred by the natives, Butyrospermun parkii is called the "tree of health and youth" because of its beneficial properties as a natural remedy to heal irritations and skin lesions and in therapeutic massages to soothe joint and muscle pain and as a marvelous cosmetic for the beauty of the skin.
In fact, African women, famous for their smooth and velvety skin, have been using Shea Butter for generations, as a beauty remedy to have a face that is always soft and young even in old age and to protect the epidermis from the aggression of the rays. solar and atmospheric agents.
Shea Butter rich in vitamins E, A, F, unsaponifiable substances, cinnamic acid, has antioxidant, regenerating, anti-aging, emollient, nourishing and moisturizing properties.
The antioxidant action is mainly due to vitamin E which improves the blood microcirculation of the skin surface which, when re-oxygenated, acquires brightness and a healthy complexion. Vitamin E, by acting against free radicals, counteracts cellular aging by reducing existing wrinkles and giving firmness even to mature skin.
Vitamin A, an excellent cell regenerator, prevents and fights wrinkles, but also dermatitis, chapping and skin irritation.
Vitamin F improves skin elasticity by repairing and regenerating it.
The unsaponifiable substances, indispensable and fundamental for the natural elasticity of the skin, as they stimulate the production of collagen and elastin, make the skin supple and toned and form a protective film on the skin that promotes hydration and protects it from atmospheric agents.
Cinnamic acid protects the skin from the negative effects of ultraviolet rays and also has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and protective properties.
Shea Butter, thanks to its properties, can be defined as "food" for the skin: it nourishes it, moisturizes it, improves its elasticity by regenerating it, repairing it and promoting the production of collagen.
Its properties therefore make it extremely moisturizing, ideal for preventing and reducing stretch marks and one of the most effective anti-aging products in Nature as it enhances the regenerative capacity of our skin.
The Shea tree is called the "tree of youth" because of its anti-aging properties.
Shea Butter is one of the essential ingredients in natural cosmetics.